a Northern Star Council camp located in Birchwood, Wisconsin

Facebook and Twitter Icons

Advancement

Overview   |   Advancement   |   Troop Activities   |   Open Program   |   Logging Camp   |   Adult Leader   |   

Brownsea

Through Brownsea, your first year Scouts can complete all the camp-relevant requirements leading to First Class Rank during their week at camp. 

Morning Sessions: Scouts are taught basic Scout skills like knots, fires, plant identification, tool use & safety, and first aid.  Scouts work in patrols of 6-8, learning to become leaders and work as a team.

What our Brownsea Program Covers:

  • Swimming Merit Badge
  • Leatherwork Merit Badge
  • Second Class: 1b, 2a, 2b, 2c, 2f, 2g, 3a, 3c, 3d, 4, 5a, 5b, 5c, 5d, 6a, 6b, 6c
  • First Class: 1b, 4a, 5a, 5b,5c, 5d, 6a, 6b, 6e, 7a, 7b, 7c

 

Traveling Brownsea: If there are additional requirements you would like to have covered with your scouts, talk to the Brownsea Director to schedule a time to work with one of our Brownsea staff. Requirements that can be covered through traveling Brownsea include, but are not limited to:

  • Scout: 1a-1f, 3a, 4a, 4b, 5
  • Tenderfoot: 1a-1c, 3a-3d, 4a-4c, 5a-5c, 7a, 8
  • Second Class: 6d, 6e, 8a, 8b
  • First Class: 3a-3d, 4b, 6c, 6d, 7d, 7e, 7f

For troops that are not participating in the regular morning Brownsea sessions, we can also cover any of those requirements through the traveling Brownsea program.

 

Merit Badges

Sign Up: Merit badge sign-up is through the Summer Camp Management System (SCMS)which opens on April 15. Here you can enter your troop roster and select the badges for each Scout to take during their week at camp. You can check back for the status of their request two weeks before your camp date to see if they have been approved for that badge.

  • Archery
  • Astronomy
  • Bird Study (Evening Independent study)
  • Basketry
  • Camping
  • Canoeing
  • Chess
  • Climbing
  • Cooking
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Environmental Science
  • First Aid
  • Fish & Wildlife Management
  • Fishing
  • Forestry
  • Geocaching
  • Geology
  • Horsemanship
  • Indian Lore
  • Journalism
  • Kayaking
  • Leatherwork
  • Lifesaving
  • Mammal Study
  • Nature
  • Nuclear Science
  • Orienteering
  • Personal Fitness
  • Photography
  • Pioneering
  • Radio
  • Reptile & Amphibian Study
  • Rifle Shooting
  • Rowing
  • Shotgun Shooting
  • Small Boat Sailing
  • Soil & Water Conservation
  • Space Exploration
  • Swimming
  • Weather
  • Whitewater
  • Wilderness Survival
  • Woodcarving

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other Advancement Opportunities

  • BSA Aquatics Supervision Swimming & Water Rescue - Youth (16+) and Adults will gain the guarding skills necessary for troop-run beaches.
  • BSA Aquatics Supervision Paddle Craft Safety - Youth (16+) and Adults will gain the guarding skills necessary for float trips.
  • BSA Mile Swim - Build up your endurance before swimming a mile to earn this award.
  • Snorkeling BSA - Explore the underwater world of Long Lake while earning this award.
  • Kayaking BSA - Demonstrate your kayaking skills to earn this award.
  • Firem'n Chit - Become certified to work safely with fire.
  • Totin' Chip - Prove that you know how to deal with knives and axes safely.